Sborový dum a kostel Milíce z Kromeríže / Congregational house with Church of Milíc of Kromeriž - Chodov (Prague)
33U E 464101 N 5542709
Congregational house of Milíc of Kromeríž (Sborový dum Milíce z Kromeríže, built in Prague-Chodov in 2003-2006, is not only church of local parish of Evangelical Church of Czech Brethren but important cultural and community center.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Congregational house of Milíc of Kromeríž (Sborový dum Milíce z Kromeríže, built in Prague-Chodov in 2003-2006, is not only church of local parish of Evangelical Church of Czech Brethren (Ceskobratrská církev evangelická) but also important cultural and community center.

Congregational house, designed by architect Jirí Veselý, was built from church's sources, donations from foreign (from Germany, Scotland, Switzerland, England, USA, Netherlands) or local donators (Charta 77 Foundation, State fund for Environment and others) with support of Prague 11 district and City of Prague Magistrate. House' key space is semicircular Hall of Prayer with 170 seats, baptismal site, organ and choir. In building are also other rooms for community activities, kitchen, reception, appartment of priest, guest rooms et cetera. Dominant architectonic element of the House is its belltower, 19 m tall, with two bells - Maria (65 kg) and Marta (105 kg).

Church bears name of John Milíc of Kromeríž (Jan Milíc z Kromeríže). Jan Milíc (Latin: Ioannes Milicius; German: Johann Militsch) (died 29 June 1374) was a Czech Catholic priest and the most influential preacher of the emerging Bohemian Reformation in the 14th century. Together with other Bohemian preachers and writers of that time, he paved in a certain sense the way for the reforming activity of Jan Hus.

Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Evangelical Church of Czech Brethren / Českobratrská církev evangelická

Status: Active House of Worship

Farní sbor Českobratrské církve evangelické - Kostel Milíče z Kroměříže