Chodovská tvrz / Chodov Fortress (Prague)
33U E 464124 N 5542601
Chodovská tvrz (Chodov Fortress), originally Gothic water fortress rebuilt into Baroque chateau in the 17th century, serves nowadays as a municipal cultural centre of Prague district Chodov...
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Chodov Fortress was built as an circular water fort with one tower probably in the end of the 13th century as a part of demesne of the Order of the Holy Sepulchre from its convent in Prague - Na Zderaze. Fortress, surrounded by water moat, changed owners many times in following centuries (City of Prague, Ždárský of Chrast, Michna of Vacínov etc.). Eventually Chodov became possesion of new owners, Benedictines from St. Nicolas Convent at Old Town Square, in 1676. Benedictines estabilished a new prosperous Chodov homestead and subsequently completely rebuilt stone fortress into Baroque Chateau. They also broke circular structure of the fortress by a new north flared opening to the courtyard. Chateau was sold to Barons of Goltz (1727) and later to Knight Korb of Weidenheim (1801). Korb of Weidenheim demolished tower and reshaped the Chateau courtyard in Classicist style by a new arcade and facade. Chodov Fortress got the final owner, City of Prague, in the beginning of the 20th century. It was generally reconstructed in 1984–1988 as a new cultural centre of Chodov district.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Chateau or castle