Juan Clemente Zenea - La Habana, Cuba
The monument dedicated to the Cuban poet J.C. Zenea is erected in the Paseo del Prado near the Parque de los Enamorados and the Malecón in Havana, Cuba.
Location: Cuba

The bronze sculpture of J.C. Zenea by Ramon Mateu, depicts the poet sitting with a pen in his right hand and a notebook in his left. It is placed above a marble base decorated with a sculpture in relief of the Greek poet Sappho and her lyre.

Juan Clemente Zenea was a Cuban writer born in Bayamo, Granma, on February 24, 1832. In 1845, he enrolled in the college of José de la Luz and Caballero, where his inclinations towards literature appeared. In 1846 he published his first poems in "La Prensa", a newspaper based in Havana for which he became a writer in 1849. He is recognized as having exerted a great influence on Cuban literature to reintroduce romanticism, marking a new era In Hispano- American poetry. He was executed by the Spanish troops in 1871 after meeting Carlos Manuel de Céspedes, the leader of the rebellion against the colonial Spain for the Cuban independence.