1910 - Atlas House - Leeds, UK
This date stone is on the side of a building erected for the Atlas Assurance Company.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The Atlas Assurance company which was originally founded in London, bought out the Manchester Assurance company in 1904.

This building is in the centre of Leeds on King Street, and the Atlas statue is an obvious choice of advertising for the company.

It is an English Heritage Grade II listed building and was designed in 1910 by William Perkin and George Bulmer. At the time the building was listed in 1996 it had become a branch of the Bank of Ireland, but these days it houses a pub / restaurant.

The outside of the building is made from Marmo, an artificial marble made by the Leeds based pottery company Burmantofts.

Year of construction: 1910