Hlávkovy nadacní domy by Karel Stolar - Prague, Czech Republic
Hlávkovy nadacní domy // Hlávka foundation houses
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Josef Hlávka (15 February 1831 – 11 March 1908) was a Czech architect, builder, philanthropist and founder of the oldest Czech foundation for sciences and arts. Hlavka studied at the Technical University in Prague and later architecture at the Academy of Fine Arts in Vienna. Shortly after he had finished his studies, the Czech architect František Šebek retired and left him his well-established company in Vienna. Later Hlávka built the Opera House in Vienna, Regional maternal hospital in Prague, the Residence of Bukovinian and Dalmatian Metropolitans in Czernowitz (now Chernivtsi, Ukraine), which is a UNESCO World Heritage Site and now the seat of the university there, and numerous apartment buildings in Vienna.

He founded student dormitory in Jenštejnská Street, Prague and donated the dorm for gifted but poor students. In 1904 Hlávka gave all his fortune to the foundation, named after him and his wives Nadání Josefa, Marie a Zdenky Hlávkových ("Foundation of Josef, Marie and Zdenka Hlávka"); this foundation is the oldest continuously operating Czech institution of its kind.

The author of this painting is Karel Stolar. Karel Stolar is the book illustrator who is dedicated to creating drawings sights. You can find this painting in book 'Pražské domy vyprávejí V.'

=========================================================

Komplex novorenesancních domu ve Vodickove a Jungmannove ulici. Domy byly postaveny v letech 1888 – 1889 podle návrhu architekta J. Fanty, který navrhl také figurální a ornamentální sgrafita na prucelí. Majitelem domu byl Josef Hlávka, který výnosem z pronájmu domu financoval Hlávkovu nadaci, která krome jiného sponzorovala stavbu Národního divadla, Národního muzea nebo dostavbu chrámu sv. Víta. V dome žil napríklad Julius Zeyer nebo malírka Amálie Mánesová.

Artist: Karel Stolař

Date of Your Photograph: 02/05/2017