LBJ-MLK Crossroads Memorial - San Marcos, TX
14R E 602379 N 3305977
Aaron Hussey’s designed the memorial which includes an image from the meeting between King and Johnson in the Oval Office on January 18, 1964. It was unveiled on MLK Day 2014.

Tour San Marcos Website

The LBJ-MLK Crossroads Memorial at the corner of LBJ and MLK Drives in San Marcos, Texas, honors the historic efforts of President Lyndon Baines Johnson and Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., in forging significant Civil Rights legislation.

Located at the unique crossroads of LBJ Drive and MLK Drive -- the only American intersection bearing the names of both of these leaders in the long, difficult, and momentous struggle for racial equality, justice, and freedom.