Wharf Crane - Cheddleton, Staffordshire.
A canal-side crane located on the Caldon Canal at the Cheddleton Flint Mill.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Cheddleton Flint Mill is a grinding watermill located on the Caldon Canal at Cheddleton. It was previously used for supplying the pottery industry further along the canal in Stoke-on-Trent.
It is a museum open to the public free of charge, and has been preserved by the Cheddleton Flint Mill Industrial Heritage Trust. with help from the Heritage Lottery Fund. (visit link)

The wharf crane is on display by the side of the canal and is freely accessible.

An information plaque on the fence nearby reads as follows;
CANAL - SIDE CRANE
Typical of the cranes used by the side of canals to lift materials in and out of narrow boats, such as flint and coal.

The crane was maufactured by Davenport Grinrod of the Caledonia Foundry, Naylor Street, Liverpool. (visit link)
Type of Machine: Wharf Crane