Château de Vayres - Vayres-sur-Essonne, France
31U E 452297 N 5365255
Pigeonnier atypique en forme de tour médiévale, vestige du Château du XVéme siècle / Atypical dovecote in the shape of a medieval tower, vestige of the Castle of the XVth century
Location: Île-de-France, France

"La possession d'un colombier est un privilège réservé au seigneur, qui est le seul à avoir le droit d'élever des pigeons et d'en tirer un quelconque profit. De même, la taille du colombier, et donc le nombre de boulins qu'il renferme, est fonction de la taille du domaine. Le type de colombier le plus classique ressemble à une grande tour circulaire, coiffée d'un toit à pente. Ce colombier est un vestige de l'ancien château."

************************************

(EN) "The possession of a dovecote is a privilege reserved to the lord, who is the only one who has the right to raise pigeons and derive any profit from it. Similarly, the size of the dovecote, and therefore the number of boulins it contains, depends on the size of the domain. The most classic type of dovecot resembles a large circular tower, topped by a sloping roof. This dovecote is a vestige of the old castle."