Statue Of Duke Of Wellington At Woodhouse Moor Park - Leeds, UK
30U E 594834 N 5963139
This statue is of The Duke of Wellington who was one of the UK’s most successful military men. It was originally located in the city centre.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

There is an information board in front of the statue that tells of its story.
THE DUKE OF WELLINGTON'S STATUE

Arthur Wellesley, First Duke of Wellington died in 1852, and the leading citizens of Leeds decided to erect a statue of the Duke in front of the New Town Hall, then in the early stages of construction. Queen Victoria's favourite sculptor, Baron Carlo Marochetti was commissioned to sculpt the bronze statue. There was some controversy over the choice of sculptor; Marochetti was Sardinian by birth, and some people thought a foreigner should not have been chosen to sculpt the statue of so important a national figure. Despite this, £1,500 was raised, and the statue was finished, and erected in the square in front of the Town Hall in 1855. It was boarded up until the Hall was opened by Queen Victoria in 1858. The statue was removed to Woodhouse Moor in 1937, when the layout of the square was altered.

How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck

Type of move: Inside City