Grafton Bridge, Clarence River, NSW, Australia
In 1915 plans were started to be made for a rail bridge over the Clarence River, and this bridge was opened in 1932.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This two-storey truss bridge crosses the Clarence River, and carries a single rail line, and two lanes of vehicular traffic, with a short (now non-functioning) bascule section on the southern end.
The steel truss bridge is supported by seven concrete piers bedded in the Clarence River, with two of the piers on the southern side quite close together beside the shipping channel of the early 1900's.
The drawbridge/bascule section worked from 1932 with the opening, to 1969, when it was decided that with the decline in commercial river traffic the opening feature of the bridge was no longer practical. Also Grafton was in need of more secure water supply, so a mains was laid beside the single railway track on the lower deck of the bridge. Since then it obviously has not operated again.
The bridge was built just on budget, for £500,000.
While the railway approach is very straight forward, the upper deck for vehicles has a 'dog-leg' approach on both ends.
The major part of the bascule workings are still in place, and can been when crossing the bridge.
On either side of the railway level of the bridge are a pedestrian footpath.