Dittingen, BL, Switzerland
The town hall of Dittingen in an annex of the school.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN:

The Town:

Dittingen is a municipality in the district of Laufen in the canton of Basel-Land with about 730 inhabitants.

Dittingen is a long-stretched village in a narrow side valley of the Laufental on the southern slope of the Blauen ridge. In the Middle Ages, Dittingen was one of the seven Imperial immediate villages owned by the aristocracy of the Rotberg. The village was first mentioned in 1300. After the family of Rotberg had acquired important property in the Breisgau area in the 15th century and moved their center of life more to the north, their ancestral area was sold in several parts. Thus, in 1462, Dittingen came into the possession of the Prince-Bishop of Basel, together with three neighboring villages. As part of the biliwick of Laufen, it remained in Episcopal possession until the French Revolution, after which it was occupied by French revolutionary troops. In 1803, the prince-bishopric was dissolved and annexed; after the Congress in Vienna, France had to give up the area again, the Laufental came to the Swiss canton of Bern. In 1994, the district switched to the canton of Basel-Land.

Dittingen is away from the main traffic routes and therefore still has a relatively intact village structure with some agriculture. The two-yearly Dittingern air show days on the gliding ground on a plateau south-west of the village are particularly well known. The airfield is considered extremely difficult. Pilots, who had not yet familiarized themselves with the peculiarities of the area, are not given landing permissions. There were also several serious incidents with fatalities during the air shows.

The Town Hall:

The town hall of Dittingen is located in a modern annex to the 19th century village school on the northern edge of the municipality. The annex looks quite small from the front, but this part of the building extends far beyond the school house at the rear and has even a larger floor area than it.

DE:

Die Gemeinde:

Dittingen ist eine Gemeinde im Bezirk Laufen im Kanton Basel-Landschaft mit etwa 730 Einwohnern.

Dittingen ist ein langgestrecktes Dorf in einem engen Seitental des Laufentals am Südhang des Blauen. Dittingen war im Mittelalter eines der sieben reichsunmittelbaren Dörfer im Besitz des Adelsgeschlechts der Rotberg. Das Dorf wurde 1300 erstmals erwähnt. Nachdem die Familie von Rotberg im 15. Jahrhunderte bedeutende Gebiete im Breisgau erworben hatte und ihren Lebensmittelpunkt immer mehr dahin verlegte, wurde das Stammgebiet in mehreren Teilen verkauft. So kam Dittingen 1462 zusammen mit drei Nachbardörfern in den Besitz des Bischofs von Basel. Als Teil der Herrschaft Laufen blieb es bis zur französischen Revolution in bischöflichem Besitz, wurde danach von französischen Revolutionstruppen besetzt. 1803 wurde das Fürstbistum aufgelöst und annektiert, nach dem Wiener Kongress musste Frankreich die Gegend wieder abgeben, das Laufental kam zum Schweizerischen Kanton Bern. 1994 wechselte der Bezirk zum Kanton Basel-Land.

Dittingen liegt abseits der Hauptverkehrswege und ist deshalb eine noch relativ intakte Dorfstruktur mit einiger Landwirtschaft. Überregional bekannt sind vor allem die zweijährlich statt findenden Dittinger Flugtage auf dem Segelflugplatz auf einer Hochebene südwestlich des Dorfes. Der Flugplatz gilt als äusserst schwierig. Piloten, die sich mit den Besonderheiten der Gegend noch nicht vertraut gemacht hatten, bekommen keine Landeerlaubnis. Es gab an den Flugtagen auch schon mehrere schwere Zwischenfälle mit Todesopfern.

Die Gemeindeverwaltung:

Die Gemeindeverwaltung von Dittingen befindet sich in einem modernen Anbau an das Dorfschulhaus aus dem 19. Jahrhundert ganz am Nordrand der Gemeinde. Der Anbau sieht von der Vorderseite ziemlich klein aus. Der Gebäudeteil reicht allerdings an der Rückseite weit über das Schulhaus hinaus und hat eine grössere Grundfläche als dieses.
Name: Gemeindeverwaltung

Schulweg 2