Mandela Gardens - Leeds, UK
30U E 595581 N 5962377
This garden area dedicated to Nelson Mandela with floral arrangements , fountain and seating areas provides a quiet spot for relaxing, next to the much bigger and livelier Millennium Square in Leeds City Centre.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

A number of plaques give the history of the area, from when it used to be a larger area in what is now Millennium Square to its current creation when Nelson Mandela became a freeman of the city.
NELSON MANDELA GARDENS
THESE GARDENS WERE NAMED IN HONOUR OF NELSON MANDELA
SYMBOL OF RESISTANCE TO APARTHEID IN SOUTH AFRICA
AT A CEREMONY HELD ON 10TH DECEMBER 1983

N. MANDELA - THE STRUGGLE IS MY LIFE - 26TH JUNE 1961
THE MANDELA GARDEN
This garden was re-dedicated by
DR NELSON ROLIHLAHLA MANDELA
HONORARY FREEMAN OF THE CITY OF LEEDS
30 April 2001
Welcome to
MANDELA GARDENS

The Civic Hall was opened on 23rd August 1933, by King George V and Queen Mary. The original Mandela Gardens, which were situated on this site, were dedicated to Nelson Mandela in support of his struggle against apartheid in a ceremony which took place in December 1983. Millennium Square was constructed on the site of these gardens and the new gardens were re-dedicated on 30th April 2001 when Nelson Mandela visited Leeds and was made an Honorary Freeman of the city.

In 2004 Leeds City Council's Chelsea Flower Show garden, entitled From Freedom to the Future, was installed. here. The garden has a central walkway built of the same Portland limestone used in the building of the Civic Hall. The white stone is also symbolic of the rocks that Nelson Mandela worked during his incarceration on Robben Island. The water sculpture depicts Mandela's cell bars being figuratively dissolved by the water of life.

Designed and built by the council's Parks and Countryside section, the garden consists of a traditional, formal English 18th century style garden and exotic African blooms. School children from both Leeds and Durban helped create resin block sculptures of their feet and hands for the garden, crafted by artist Antonia Stowe.

The 16' high bronze cast in the gardens is entitled 'Both Arms'. It was created by Leeds born sculptor, Kenneth Armitage who was born in 1916 and attended Leeds College of Art in the 1930's.

There are over 60 trees and 1,500 shrubs planted in the vicinity.

LEEDS at CHELSEA

Leeds City Council has a history dating back to 1997 of creating and showing gardens at The Chelsea Flower Show.

The event showcases the very best in international garden design and enables Leeds to really raise the profile of our city as a centre of horticultural expertise. It also gives Parks and Countryside staff an opportunity to learn new skills and techniques which can then be used in the green spaces across the city.

After the show the gardens are transplanted back to sites across Leeds. The 2008 garden, 'The Largest Room in The House' can be seen at Roundhay Park as part of the garden's collection. Other award winning gardens can be found at Roundhay Park and Arthington Business Park.
Name: Mandela Gardens

Street Location: Calverley Street