Truesdale, Missouri
15S E 662165 N 4297430
Truesdale had a train depot, Warrenton did not, and that caused friction because the cities were connected-Truesdales Western border was Warrentons Eastern border; and still is

County of city: Warren County
Location of city: Center in the county, and now surrounded by Warrenton; crossroads of I-70 (northern border), MO-M and old US-40
County is east-central section of the state
City Hall location: 109 Pinckney St, Truesdale
Elevation: 860 ft (262 m)
Population: 715 (2013)

"The City of Truesdale was born as a small village whose mother was the new North Missouri Railroad. The North Missouri Railroad Company was incorporated on March 3, 1851. Tagged “the great central rail route to the West,” the start-up plan was to build a railroad from St. Charles, Missouri to the Iowa state line and “all points west.” In 1852 the charter was amended to extend it to St. Louis rather than stop at St. Charles. In 1855 the railroad reached Warrenton, the county seat of Warren County. The drive and determination that it took to accomplish this feat cannot be overstated. The biggest obstacle was the “Big Muddy,” the wide Missouri River. There was no bridge, so at St. Charles the railway cars had to be unloaded and ferried across, then reloaded on the other side. This arduous task continued until the St. Charles railroad bridge was built across the river in 1871." ~ City of Truesdale

"When the old North Missouri Railroad, now Wabash Railroad, was moving westward, stockholders, like William Truesdail purchased land up ahead and established the town and, thereby, the depot in 1857. The depot and freight station would be a thorn in Warrenton's side for 26 years, subjecting all merchandise and travelers to move through its location a mile and a half east of the much older town of Warrenton. Businesses in Truesdale sprung up, such as the Brockfield Painting Company, just est of Central Wesleyan College and Orphanage. Truesdale and Warrenton were booming and new hmes needed the services of a good painter and wallpaper hanger. Johann Rudolph Brockfield, who was born in Germany in 1854 and arrived in America in 1882, specialized in beautiful frescoes and grain painting." ~ Images of America, WARREN COUNTY, by Dorris Keeven-Franke; pg 45.