Dum Meštanské besedy by Karel Stolar - Prague, Czech Republic
Dum Meštanské besedy // Meštanská Beseda Building
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The building of the Meštanská beseda (a civic patriotic society) is located in Vladislavova Street. The street is called after king Vladislav Jagiello who had the street established on the site of a former 13th century Jewish cemetery (The Jewish Garden). The Meštanská Beseda Building was constructed in 1870 as a social centre for the Czech burghers who began to associate from 1845. The first headquarters of this organization was in Uršulinská Street, (it was opened in 1846 in the presence of Archduke Stephen), the second in the U Cerné ruže (The Black Rose) Building in Na Príkope Street, and finally its third home was in this building. Adjacent to this building was a large garden with an architecturally interesting wall designed by the architect Stibral. One of the many varied activities of Meštanská Beseda in the 1930s was the popularisation of social dancing, which took place here. From the mid-1950s the building housed Czechoslovak Television, later it houses the private TV channel Nova and now servwed as a hotel.

The author of this painting is Karel Stolar. Karel Stolar is the book illustrator who is dedicated to creating drawings sights. You can find this painting in book 'Pražské domy vyprávejí IV.'

Artist: Karel Stolař

Date of Your Photograph: 02/05/2017