Dum Františka Palackého by Karel Stolar - Prague, Czech Republic
Dum Františka Palackého // Museum and Memorial of F. Palacký and F. L. Rieger
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The moderately sized Late Baroque town palace of Mac Newen. It was built by architect Ignác Palliardi. It is a four-wing structure with a courtyard, which was acquired by the Mechura family. In 1827, the young scholar, later on the Father of the nation František Palacký (visit link) married their daughter Terezia.

František Ladislav Rieger (December 18, 1818 – March 3, 1903) (visit link) was a Czech politician and publicist made famous for his leadership of the early Czech nationalist movement. In 1853 Rieger married Marie Palacká, the daughter of his close friend and political associate from the assembly, František Palacký.

A household of five generations, from aristocrats to wealthy townsfolk, is presented in six rooms of the first floor in the Rococo Mac Neven Palace. Part of the unique original furnishing is preserved in the social and music salon, bedrooms and studies of historian František Palacký (visit link) and his son-in-law, advocate, politician and encyclopaedist, František Ladislav Rieger (visit link) . The remarkable artistic collections, historical and family portraits of the 19th Century include, among others, portraits of Josef Mánes, Julius Marák and the statue of J. V. Myslbek and furnishings from Classicism and Biedermeier up to Secession. In a separate room there is an exhibition of furniture, sculptures, ceramics and glass from the ethnographical collection of Rieger’s daughter, Libuše Bráfová and her contemporaries, among whom, for example, was the artist Zdenka Braunerová.

Artist: Karel Stolař

Date of Your Photograph: 02/05/2017