Mandela Gardens Fountain - Leeds, UK
This fountain stands in the Mandella Gardens near to City Hall in Leeds.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

A nearby plaque tells the story of both the gardens and the fountain.
Welcome to
MANDELA GARDENS

The Civic Hall was opened on 23rd August 1933, by King GeorgeV and Queen Mary. The original Mandela Gardens, which were situated on this site, were dedicated to Nelson Mandela in support of his struggle against apartheid in a ceremony which took place in December 1983. Millennium Square was constructed on the site of these gardens and the new gardens were re-dedicated on 30th April 2001 when Nelson Mandela visited Leeds and was made an Honorary Freeman of the city.

In 2004 Leeds City Council's Chelsea Flower Show garden, entitled From Freedom to the Future, was installed. here. The garden has a central walkway built of the same Portland limestone used in the building of the Civic Hall. The white stone is also symbolic of the rocks that Nelson Mandela worked during his incarceration on Robben Island. The water sculpture depicts Mandela's cell bars being figuratively dissolved by the water of life.

Designed and built by the council's Parks and Countryside section, the garden consists of a traditional, formal English 18th century style garden and exotic African blooms. School children from both Leeds and Durban helped create resin block sculptures of their feet and hands for the garden, crafted by artist Antonia Stowe.