Pernštejnové a Pardubice na kostele Sv. Bartolomeje / Lords of Pernštejn and Pardubice on Church of St. Bartholomew - Pardubice (East Bohemia)
33U E 555643 N 5543228
Depicted stone coats of arms of Lords of Pernštejn (pánové z Pernštejna) and town Pardubice decorate neo-Renaissance western entrance portal of the Church of St. Bartholomew (kostel Sv. Bartolomeje) in Pardubice historic centre.
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

Late-Gothic and Renaissance Church of St. Bartholomew (kostel Sv. Bartolomeje), parish church of Pardubice Roman Catholic parish, is one of the most historically and architectonically valuable monuments in the city.

Lords of Pernštejn were at the turn of the 15th and 16th centuries one of the most powerful and at the same time one of the richest lineages in the country and always played an important role in the politics of the Kingdom of Bohemia.

The first written mention of the Lords of Pernštejn is from 13th century from the region of southern Moravia. Their admirable creative energy and determination was soon the cause of big influence on the development of the Kingdom and the exceptional fortune. Just in East Bohemia they had a major impact on the economy and landscaping – they founded a system of ponds and irrigation ditches, many of which still exist today. The Pernštejns also renowned for their longevity and fertility. Despite this fact, the stock died out on the spear side in 1631 and fifteen years later on the distaff side. Their heirs became the Lobkowiczs.

Pardubice (population 89693 in 2015) is a city in the Czech Republic. It is the capital city of the Pardubice Region and lies on the river Elbe, 96 km east of Prague. There is an old Tower and a Castle. Factories include the Synthesia chemical factory (manufacturer of Semtex, a plastic explosive), an oil refinery Paramo, a heavy machinery factories and electronic equipment plants. The city is well known for its sport events (Great Pardubice Steeplechase, Golden Helmet of Pardubice, Czech Open), ginger bread, rail and air transport. The oldest extant Document regarding Pardubice comes from 1295. [wiki]

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Lords of Pernštejn (pánové z Pernštejna) and Pardubice

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Western entrance portal of the Church of St. Bartholomew (kostel Sv. Bartolomeje) in Pardubice historic centre.

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
Lords of Pernstein CZ: Cerná hlava zubra se zlatou houžví v nozdrách, pole štítu bylo nejprve stříbrné, od 16. století se zobrazovalo jako zlaté. ENG: Black wisent's head with golden nose ring in silver shield. Pardubice CZ: V červeném štítě stříbrná polovina koně ve skoku se zlatým uzděním. ENG: Red shield with silver (white) fore part of horse with golden (yellow) curb. That is in heraldry: gules a demi-horse argent bridled or.

Kostel Sv. Bartoloměje Kostelní ulice 530 02 Pardubice I Czech Republic