Dum bývalé podskalské celnice by Karel Stolar - Prague, Czech Republic
Dum bývalé podskalské celnice // A former Podskalí Toll House
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The building is located nearby the former “výtonište”, i.e. the place where toll was collected for wood brought to Prague on the Vltava River via floats. The toll, which went to the Vyšehrad Chapter, was collected via cutting out (“vytínání” - therefore the local name Výton) certain amount of wood from the floats; later it was paid in money. It was abolished in 1829.
In 1561, the New Town municipality purchased the building of today’s museum for this purpose, and this building remained as the only preserved document of old Podskalí, together with the Church of St. Cosmas and Damian. The museum is a late-Gothic wooden house with a plastered ground floor; the upper floor interior kept its log-cabin nature. The toll right of the New Town is commemorated via an emblem above the main entrance from 1671.
From the 16th century on, a famous inn was operating in the house, visited not only by the Prague wood farers, but also used as a hostel by the wood farers from the country.
In 1833, the house was sold to a private owner. It was threatened by demolition in the early 20th century, but in 1927 the municipality purchased it back and in 1939 it was donated to the Museum of the Capital City of Prague.
The first exhibition was opened in 1946; the current exhibition dedicated to wood-floating and the extinct settlement of Podskalí was opened in 2003.

The author of this painting is Karel Stolar. Karel Stolar is the book illustrator who is dedicated to creating drawings sights. You can find this painting in book 'Pražské domy vyprávejí I.'

Artist: Karel Stolař

Date of Your Photograph: 02/05/2017