Apolinárská ulice by Jan Minarik - Prague, Czech Republic
Apolinárská ulice // Apolinárská Street
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Apolinárská Street is narrow street located between the Convent's Hospital of St. Elisabeth and Prague Botanical Garden.

The left part was changed significantly, but on the right is still a massive stone arch entrance to the Convent's Hospital of St. Elisabeth.

The author of this painting is Jan Minarík. You can find this painting in book 'Starou Prahou Jana Minaríka' (visit link) .

Jan Bedrich Minarík (December 15, 1862, Prague-Vyšehad - May 26, 1937) (visit link) , was a Czech painter and graphic artist, pupil J. Marák at the Prague Academy. He became famous as a painter of motifs disappearing part of Prague. His work falls within the years 1907-1911. His paintings captured Josefov district and some parts of the Old Town and New Town. Also captured a number of motifs vanishing areas or individual houses. He also painted on Vysehrad, Mala Strana and Prague Castle.

=========================================================

Od dob zakladatele Nového Mesta pražského Karla IV. je oblast Vetrova opredena tajemnou atmosférou. Tísnivé pocity z cásti mesta mezi ulici Jecnou, Vyšehradskou, Albertovem a ulicí Sokolskou, dnes s objekty nemocnic, márnic, vysokých škol a patologií, pripomíná pohled do ulice Apolinárská smerem ke kostelu sv. Apolináre. V centru barokní dum c.p. 436/II. Vpravo vchod do prostoru barokního kláštera alžbetinek P. Marie Sedmibolestné, postaveného podle projektu Kiliána Ignáce Dientzenhofera v letech 1726-1732.
Vstup do prostoru kláštera alžbetinek zustal prakticky nedotcen, ovšem barokní budova c.p. 436/11 byla zborena v roce 1928 a vzápetí c.p. prešlo na rodinný dum z let 1932-1933, stojící za zdí vlevo, pricemž došlo k narovnání ulicní cáry. Poté ústí ulice uzavrel nájemní dum c.p 434/II, který v letech 1928-1929 nahradil starší objekt stredovekého puvodu.

Artist: Jan Bedřich Minařík

Date of Painting: 01/01/1919