Douglas Bridge - Douglas, Isle of Man
This plaque commemorates the opening in 1937 of the rebuilt and widened Douglas Bridge.
Location: Isle of Man

The opening ceremony for the rebuilt and widened Douglas Birdge was performed by Alderman T. W. Cain J.P., the Mayor of Douglas at the time, on 8th July 1937.

Before 1895 the Douglas Bridge was the only bridge linking the North and South Quays of Douglas Harbour. Holiday makers of would make use of a ferry service when visiting Douglas Head and the Marine Drive Tramway.

In 1895 a swing bridge was built further down stream but the bulk of the harbours commercial traffic would have continued to use the Douglas Bridge and it would have been the only option at times when the swing bridge was open.

This Bridge was therefore a vital link and heavily used by commercial traffic. This consideration would have been one of the main reasons for its widening in 1937.

The following article from IoM Examiner Annual 1926 gives some biographical information about T W Cain:

"Mr T. W. Cain, advocate, who for the past six years has served on the Douglas School Board, and subsequently on the Isle of Man education Authority, and who was re-elected to the latter body on November 23rd last, has added to his public activities by seeking and obtaining membership of the Douglas Town Council. Mr Cain is 50 years old, and is a son of the late Mr James Cain, builder, of Woodville-terrace, Douglas. He received his education under Mr George Green, of Douglas, and afterwards at King William's College. He was articled to the late Mr F. B. Fleming, and admitted to the Bar in 1899. He is an active Oddfellow, holding the rank of P. Prov. Grand Master, and he was for many years a most active worker, with his feet as well as with his tongue, in the Gymnasium Football Club. Latterly he has obtained some little prominence as an active member of the Douglas and Onchan Property Owners' Association. He is president (and a former captain) of the Sandsiders Rifle Club, and vice-president of the Douglas Allotments Association. He was a candidate for Douglas at the House of Keys election of 1924, and missed his goal by only 26 votes."

The full text of the plaque is shown below:
BOROUGH OF DOUGLAS