PRC - Herbarium of the Charles University - Prague, Czech Republic
Herbarium of the Charles University - Prague
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The herbarium collection of the Charles University in Prague (Herbarium Universitatis Carolinae Pragensis, international herbarium acronym: PRC) houses more than 2,200,000 specimens of algae, bryophytes, fungi, lichens and vascular plants. A seed collection consisting of more than 20,000 samples and representing ca 11,000 taxa of vascular plants is also a part of PRC. Due to its size, age (founded in 1775), geographical coverage and importance (tens of thousands of type specimens),the PRC collection belongs to the 25 biggest and oldest herbaria in the world and the collections within which are housed by the university institutions are ranked in the top 10 (Index Herbariorum, the 8th printed edition, 1990). The PRC collections contribute to a wide range of scientific activities in plant systematics, ecology, biogeography, floristics, conservation biology and paleoecology at the Charles University and in other institutions throughout the world.

Source and more information: (visit link)

Public visitors
The herbarium is not open to the general public. Nevertheless, group or individual visits can be organized upon prior agreement with the Head of herbarium collections.

Scientific visitors
The main herbarium (vascular plants) is open for scientists, amateur botanists and students from Monday to Tuesday usually from 9 to 17, but in other days upon prior agreement with one of the curators of Phanerogams. Visitors are requested to announce their intended visit at least one month in advance. If you wish to visit a specialized collection, please contact the curator of this particular collection.
Herbarium Acronym: PRC

Institution Association: University