Isham P. Keith - Ashland, OR
10T E 531341 N 4665908
Isham Keith was one of 19 men killed in battles during the Rogue River Indian War and the first person to be buried in Hill-Dunn Cemetery.
Location: Oregon, United States

Located in Hill-Dunn Cemetery is the grave of Isham Keith, killed by Indians on August 17, 1853 during a battle as part of the Rogue River Indian War. There are a number of websites that highlight the history of the Rogue River Indian War, Hill-Dunn Cemetery and many of its internments, including Isham Keith. Findagrave.com (weblink below) highlights the circumstances involving Keith's death and reads:

Isham was just 18 when he became the first casualty of the battle of Evan's Creek in what would become known as the Rogue Indian War between the white settlers in the Rogue Valley in Oregon and the native Takilma Indians. He was the first to be laid to rest in this cemetery, which was set aside by Isaac Hill (Keith's uncle) from part of his farm as a burial ground and later deeded to the county by Isaac's daughter. Isham was the son of Alexander and Maria Louisa Hill Keith. Maria Louisa married three more time: Eb Kelley, Mr. Hunter and William Wilson. His original monument, erected by his mother, has been weathered by time and the heat of the Rogue Valley to be unreadable. A replacement monument with the original words from the one placed by his mother, has been added to preserve the memory of his sacrifice. The inscription reads:

Sacred to the memory of Isham Keith, son of Alexander and Mary L. Keith. Born September 13 A.D. 1834, He fell in the battle fought with the Rogue Indians on Evan's Creek, August 17 1853. This tomb is erected over his silent and vaulted chamber by his mother Mary L. Kelly who feels his death like the rose feels the blighted frost.

Fearlessly he stood upon that bloody field, bravely until his mournful doom was sealed.

He faced the savage foe. the earthly hopes all wither at thy tomb.

The fatal shot left naught for me but gloom my son that laid the low.

Another blog site also highlights the circumstances involving Keith's death and reads:

The land was donated by Isaac Hill for a free community burying ground, August, 1853, during the Indian war of that year. After his nephew Isham P. Keith, had been killed in a battle on Evans Creek, (a tributary of the Rogue River) Mr. Hill's sister, Mrs. Keith (mother of Isham) lived in Yreka, requested her brother to bury her son on his farm near his house so that the son's grave would not be molested by Indians. He was first buried on the battlefield while the company was surrounded by Indians. Some men dug a grave with the knives carried in their scabbards while others fought the Indians back. The shallow grave was covered with rocks and brush. The other men escaped only by reinforcements coming to their rescue, which frightened the Indians away. After three days a company went to the battlefield and brought Keith's remains to Fort Wagner (now Talent). The next morning a company of armed men buried him here in the virgin Cemetery, of this part of the valley, while all the families were collected in crude forts for protection throughout the valley.

Isham P. Keith was nineteen years old and the only child of his heartbroken mother who erected a tomb over his grave soon after his death. This was the first grave with cut stone in the three counties of Southern Oregon. The work was done by Mr. Goff of Yreka, California.

Type of Death Listed: Killed by something