MiG-21 - Morro Cabana Historical Military Park - La Habana, Cuba
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21 on display at the Morro Cabana Historical Military Park in the Havana suburb of Casa Blanca, Cuba.
Location: Cuba

The Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21 is a supersonic jet fighter aircraft, designed by the Mikoyan-Gurevich Design Bureau in the Soviet Union. It was popularly nicknamed "Balalaika", from the aircraft's planform-view resemblance to the Russian stringed musical instrument or olówek by Polish pilots due to the shape of its fuselage.

The Cuban Revolutionary Air and Air Defense Force commonly abbreviated to DAAFAR in both Spanish and English, is the air force of Cuba. By 2007 the International Institute for Strategic Studies assessed the force as 8,000 strong with 41 combat capable aircraft and a further 188 stored. DAAFAR is known now to have integrated another Mig-29 and a few MiG-23s which makes it 58 combat aircraft in active service which are listed as 6 MiG-29s, 40 MiG-23s, and 12 MiG-21s. There were also assessed to be 12 operational transport aircraft plus trainers which include 8 L-39C and helicopters which are mainly Mil Mi-8, Mil Mi-17 and Mil Mi-24 Hind.

The views over Havana city from this military-historical park, are spectacular, and crossing the bay to discover its two ancient fortresses (Morro Castle and San Carlos de la Cabaña Fortress) is a must-do while in Havana.