First United Methodist Church - San Marcos, TX
14R E 602087 N 3306387
This current Gothic building was finished in 1893. Various modifications have been completed over the years, such as the art glass windows in 1939.

Marker Text:
First church in Hays County. Organized August 5, 1847, with 9 charter members, by circuit rider A. B. F. Kerr in home of John D. Pitts. Growing congregation moved by 1849 to a log house used for church, courthouse, and school; braved wild animals and Indians to hold worship.

The first church building was erected on present site, 1855; second, 1872. Present building - an excellent example of Gothic revival style - was built in 1893.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1970

Wikipedia Website

In 1980-81 the congregation undertook an extensive renovation of the 1893 church building at the cost of $441,000. New shingles were reproduced from molds of the original shingles. The four-story bell tower, which had been closed in at some point in the church history, was reopened to provide a view of the old bell. Windows were removed and releaded, pews were refinished, and plywood paneling that had covered the front wall of the sanctuary was removed to reveal the original beaded board and stand glass transoms.

Active church?: Yes

Service times:
Sunday • 8:15 AM Traditional Worship with Holy Communion • 10:45 AM Contemporary Worship with live band • 11:00 AM Traditional Worship with Children's Sermon & Choir