TALLEST - Apartment Block on the Isle of Man - Ramsey, Isle of Man
King's Court is the tallest apartment block on the Isle of Man being 10 storeys high.
Location: Isle of Man

King's Court was built in the 1970's and is therefore not only the tallest but also the earliest apartment block on the Isle of Man.

At 10 storeys high Kings Court was and still is the highest apartment block on the Island.

The alignment of the block means that the upper floors afford excellent views over Ramsey Bay and the northern plain of the Island.

Originally the balconies were open but over time many have been filled in with flush glazing.

King's court was built as "part of a mixed development with some four storey and two storey dwellings and flats, including some that Americans might describe as 'raised ranch'.

source: An introduction to the architecture of the Isle of Man by Patricia Tutt (ISBN: 978-1-907945-10-6)
Type of documentation of superlative status: An introduction to the architecture of the Isle of Man by Patricia Tutt (ISBN: 978-1-907945-10-6)

Location of coordinates: Entrance to King's Court, Ramsey