Curtis Hoff - Warrenton, MO
Boy Scout project was this fence as a Memorial to Curtis Hoff

In Memory of
Curtis Hoff
Ryan Romaker
Eagle Project

"It’s been nearly 15 years since Curtis Hoff collapsed and died walking into his first-grade classroom at Holy Rosary School.

"Yet, the 6-year-old’s spirit continues to live on in the community.

"A plaque just inside the main entrance to the school, a corner of the library featuring books donated in honor of his memory and a secluded area named for him at Holy Rosary Cemetery are all examples of how those who never met or knew Curtis have come to know of him.

“My biggest fear was that everyone was going to forget who Curtis was, and they didn’t,” said Marilyn Hoff, Curtis’ mother.

"In fact, Curtis’ classmates, many of whom are working to finish college, every year never forget his birthday, May 2, or the day he died, Oct. 23.

"Following her son’s death, Marilyn continued to be involved with Curtis’ classmates by attending class parties and going with the students on field trips." ~ By Christopher Waltz, Mar 7, 2013, Warreenton The Record

Location: Holy Rosary Cemetery front fence