Kostel Zvestování Panny Marie / Church of Annunciation of Virgin Mary - Pardubice (East Bohemia)
33U E 555897 N 5543192
Church of Annunciation of Virgin Mary (Kostel Zvestování Panny Marie), in core medieval church founded by bishop Arnošt of Pardubice before 1359, is a filial church of the Pardubice Roman Catholic parish.
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

Church of Annunciation of Virgin Mary, the oldest existing church in Pardubice, has long and interesting history. The original Gothic church from the 14th century was after fire in 1507 completely rebuilt in transitional late-Gothic-Renaissance style in 1515. Damaged heavily by Swedish army in 1645, church was subsequently reconstructed in Baroque style by Minorits from their adjacent convent. Church was then modified several times during next 150 years, but after abolition of the Minorit convent in 1796 it was slowly delapidating... Repaired and reconscecrated again in 1815, it served as a filial church until its next complete reconstruction and re-Gotisation by Pardubice architect Boža Dvorák in 1904–1905. Nowadays, administered by Pardubice Roman Catholic archdeacon office, is this filial church without regular services.

Gotický kostel Zvestování Panny Marie se nachází v Pardubicích v Klášterní ulici, která spojuje Pernštýnské námestí s Komenského námestím. Od roku 1958 je chránen jako kulturní památka Ceské republiky. Kostel byl založen jakožto farní kolem roku 1359 arcibiskupem Arnoštem z Pardubic a jeho bratry. Jedná se o nejstarší kostel ve meste. [wiki]

Building Materials: Stone