Friedhof - Dittingen, BL, Switzerland
The churchyard cemetery of Dittingen.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The cemetery of Dittingen is located in the churchyard of the Catholic church St. Niklaus on the northern edge of the village. It is an irregularly shaped leveled and walled area in ascending terrain with about 120 graves.

There is little historical data, since the church archive became the victim of a fire in the 1920s. The church dates back to 1506, but had precursors to the 12th century. Since 1804, it has been a parish church.

DE: Der Friedhof von Dittingen befindet sich im Kirchhof der katholischen Kirche St. Niklaus am Nordrand des Dorfes. Es ist eine unregelmässig geformte eingeebnete und ummauerte Fläche in ansteigendem Gelände mit etwa 120 Gräbern.

Es gibt wenig historische Daten, da das Kirchenarchiv in den 1920er Jahren einem Brand zum Opfer fiel. Die Kirche stammt aus dem Jahr 1506, hatte aber Vorläufer bis ins 12. Jahrhundert. Seit 1804 ist es eine Pfarrkirche.
Name of church or churchyard: St. Niklaus

Approximate Size: Large (100+)