The Green Gate / Zelená brána - Pardubice (East Bohemia)
33U E 555706 N 5543145
Renaissance Green Gate (Zelená brána), part of former Pardubice fortification, is one of town's principal historic landmarks and it's tower also serves as a lookout tower offerning a great 360° view over Pardubice and its environs.
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

The Green Gate belongs to Pardubice's key landmarks. An impressive Renaissance tower originates from the town reconstruction after the great fire of 1538. But some sources are giving different information - the tower is older (14th century ?), it was only reconstructed and elevated by Master Paul after 1507 who also built the white foregate... A copper plate covering the roof has turned green in the process of chemical oxidation - hence the title, the "Green Gate". In fact, the Green Gate is composed from two distinct structures - the one-storey entry foregate and a from watchtower which rises behind it. On the foregate front facade, a relief depicting the story of Lords of Pernstein was installed in 1903. The House of Pernstejn succeeded in promoting Pardubice to a town-status and adopted a half-horse with a bridle as the town's coat- -of-arms. The relief represents the work of Bohumil Vlcek, who was inspired by Mikoláš Aleš. The tower is 60.3 meters tall. Though it has undergone a number of reconstructions, its original Renaissance look with unique composed tiered roof has been preserved. It is open for the public and offers a spectacular view over Pardubice and its surroundings. In the tower there is a new exhibition called the Chronicle of the city of Pardubice.

Date of origin:: 1507, 1538 and many further reconstructions

Architect(s): Master Paul ?