Malá Strana - "Hríšní lidé mesta pražského" - Prague, Czech Republic
A scene from Czech TV series Hríšní lidé mesta pražského
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Appearing on the scene in the series of thirteen detective stories is the Prague underworld of the 1920s and 1930s. The trio of police inspectors hunting for criminals from petty thieves to murderers under the baton of police counsel Vacátko pull well together, and no sinner escapes them. But you won't escape either, as they will take you captive by their peculiar humor and perfect solutions of the cases with which they are confronted.

Genre: Crime
Site address: Praha-Malá Strana, Tomášská 24/8
Scene description: a spy is caught, Vacátko returns car. He is pleased that he was able to solve the case, even though it was not his duty

=========================================================

Trináctidílný seriál kriminálních prípadu ze tricátých let 20. století podle povídek Jirího Marka. Pražská "mordparta" policejního rady Vacátka bojuje s podsvetím. Ani ten nejrafinovanejší zlocinec nemá šanci uniknout dedukcním schopnostem inspektoru Mrázka (František Filipovský), Bružka (Josef Bláha) a Boušeho (Josef Vinklár). Jejich práci si ze svého postu kriminálního rady hlídá Karel Vacátko (Jaroslav Marvan). Se stejným obsazením vznikly v letech 1970 - 71 ctyri celovecerní filmy - Penicka a Paraplícko, Partie krásného dragouna, Vražda v hotelu Excelsior a Smrt cerného krále. V roce 1986 byl jako volné pokracování natocen seriál Panoptikum Mesta pražského.
Movie or TV Show: Hříšní lidé města pražského

Year Released or First Aired: 1,968.00