Legacy of Faith - Église Saint Bernard - Saint Bernard, Nova Scotia
Given the size of this church we shouldn't wonder that it required thirty two years to complete.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

It's not that it's that big, so much as that the parish chose not to incur debt with the building of their new Gothic Revival church, so it can then be seen that it required 32 years to acquire the funds to pay for the building.

Built predominately of local granite (quarried near Shelburne, about 135 road kilometres to the southeast), Saint Bernard was doubtless an expensive church to build. The outside walls contain upwards of 8,000 granite blocks and several tonnes of mortar. The inside walls required 96 tonnes of plaster in two coats over wooden laths. The top coat was roughed and scored to simulate stones.

Built in the shape of a cross, with transepts on either side at the rear, Saint Bernard has matching towers at the front with crenelated tops and straight stone spires at each corner. Windows in the towers are tall and narrow, matching the windows in the rest of the building. All windows are Gothic arched with heavy tracery at the top. The sanctuary itself is very tall, with lower aisles on each side between towers and transepts. To get an appreciation of the detail in the stonework peruse the photos below.

In front of the church is a plaque on a small lectern which tells, in French and English, of the construction of the church. One interesting point the plaques brings to light is the fact that the church has extraordinary, concert hall quality, acoustics. As a result many world class artists have performed here. Open to visitors May 1 to Oct 30, the church hosts the Musique Saint-Bernard concert series throughout the summer months.

The plaque is part of the Acadian Shores Interpretive Tour. Text from the plaque follows.

Legacy of Faith