Sculpture to the Cuban Solidarity - La Habana, Cuba
This abstract sculpture is located on the grounds of a Government building in Casa Blanca a suburb of the city of Havana.
Location: Cuba

We came across this beautiful sculpture after visiting the Christ of La Habana situated 100 meters further.

The inscription on the sculpture reads: "Obra erigida al pueblo de cuba por su solidaridad ante las adversidades de la naturaleza / Escultor cubano, Andrés González Gonzalez / 31 de julio del 2012"

Translation: "Work erected to the people of Cuba for their solidarity to the adversities of nature / Cuban sculptor, Andrés González Gonzalez / July 31, 2012 "

"Another informative board says: Monumento erigido a la defensa civil de Cuba / En su composicion se representan de manera abstracta, el viento, el fuego, el agua, incluso las placas tectonicas y en medio de esa voragine, como troncos que no responden a ese impacto, sino luchan, esta la solidaridad del hombre con la inclusion de elementos figurativos que son los brazos. / El momumento tiene 7 metros de altura, la tecnica que se emplea es de ferro cemento trabajado con aditivos quimicos que hacen un material impermeabilizado para evitar la corrosion. Al decir de su escultor, esta tecnica da la posibilidad de trabajar con frescura para lograr riqueza de textura y movimiento, a la vez que se integra por la nobleza del material en cuanto a color y naturalidad a entorno."

Translation: "Monument erected to the civil defense of Cuba / In this composition are represented, in an abstract way, the wind, the fire, the water, even the tectonic plates and in the middle of that maelstrom, like trunks that do not respond to that impact, is the solidarity of men with the inclusion of figurative elements that are the arms. / The monument is 7 meters high, the technique used is iron cement worked with chemical additives that make a material waterproof to prevent corrosion. According to the sculptor, this technique gives the possibility of working with freshness to achieve richness of texture and movement, while being integrated by the nobility of the material in terms of color and naturalness to environment."
Title: Unknown

Artist: Andres Gozález González