1891 - Wesleyan Methodist Sunday School - Laxey, Isle of Man
The former Wesleyan Methodist Sunday School is on Glen Road in Laxey.
Location: Isle of Man

1891 is the date of the extension to the School building which was built in 1869. The former Wesleyan Chapel is across Glen Road and is today known as Palladian House.

From the Mona's Herald

6th November, 1850
'OPENING OF LAXEY METHODIST CHAPEL This chapel having being rebuilt and enlarged was opened on Sunday when special sermons were preached in the morning, afternoon and evening. I.iberal collections were made towards defraying the expenses of rebuilding'
A Sunday School was opened in 1869, built just across the road from the chapel, this School continued until 1996 when the hall was sold. The Hall was paid for out of Sunday School funds; the trustees were: John Hampton, Thomas Faragher (Grawe), Robert Kelly (Glen), Thomas Mylroi (Baldrine), Joseph Quayle (Ballamilghyn), John Knowles (Rencell), John Cain (Glen), John R. Kelly (Glen) and James Clague.

source: (visit link)

Year of construction: 1891