Franz Kafka Museum and 'Peeing Statues' - Prague, Czech Republic
33U E 457810 N 5548590
The great writer Franz Kafka as know him, and don’t know him – novels, photographs, correspondence and Prague as an endless source of inspiration.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Franz Kafka (1883–1924), a Czech writer who wrote in German, is one of the most significant figures of the 20th century. At the heart of his literary, and real, world was Prague – and it is to Kafka and Prague that the exhibition in the Hergertova cihelna (Franz Kafka Museum) in the Lesser Quarter, in the heart of Kafka’s native city, is devoted.

In the museum and in front of the museum
Take a look through first editions of the majority of Kafka’s works, correspondence, diaries, manuscripts, photographs, drawings and studies from literary researchers. Find out about individual events in Kafka’s life and about the environment that affected his works. There is also a museum shop that naturally offers Kafka’s complete works, as well as biographies.

An unmissable attraction for visitors is the fountain in the courtyard of the Hergetova cihelna, created by artist David Cerný, and consisting of two urinating men standing opposite one another above a lake in the shape of the Czech Republic. An electronic device turns their hips and raises their penises in a way that the flow of water traces the letters of several quotes on the water’s surface.