Stocks - Cheddleton , Staffordshire.
The old stone stocks are located in the village of Cheddleton.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The old stone stocks are located facing the Black Lion Inn, against the east wall of St Edward's church in the oldest inhabited site in the village.
According to some locals the stocks were moved from their original position further up the road and parts of the metal replaced.

The stocks have stone blocks to sit on and metal restraints to shackle the legs.

The stocks are mentioned in an article in the Sentinel Newspaper - Cheddleton, 1955: schoolboys check out village stocks.
By This is Staffordshire | Posted: March 27, 2010

"The stocks were used as an instrument of punishment and public humiliation in the British Isles from medieval times, but they survived only until the second half of the 19th century.

Cheddleton's stocks are on the east wall of the churchyard, opposite the Black Lion Inn in Hollow Lane, and it's said that in past times they were used "to restrain wives described as shrews and scolds."

A shrew was a bad-tempered or mean-spirited woman, while a scold was a woman who constantly found fault – a nagging wife whose hen-pecked husband might be quite pleased to see her cooling her heels in the village stocks.

But in 1955, the stocks were merely a fascinating link with the village's past, Cheddleton being one of several villages whose ancient stocks have been preserved as a relic of less lenient times.
The stocks are still there, if somewhat the worse for wear."
Type of Device: Stocks