Since 9/11 - the WTC Artwork - Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, London, UK
30U E 707400 N 5714125
This sculpture, entitled "Since 9/11", stands in a quiet location to the south east of the Aquatic Centre in the Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park. The work, by Mita Ando, is made from steel columns from the Twin Towers.
Location: London, United Kingdom

There are five plaques set into the ground at the base of the sculpture. The main plaque is made from stainless steel and reads:

'Since 9/11' by Miya Ando

Commissioned by Since 9/11, and educational charity teaching students about the events, causes and consequences of 9/11, so that by living together in peace, harmony and tolerance such events can never happen again.

Created using steel columns from the World Trade Centre recovered from Ground Zero in New York City following the terrorist attacks on 11th September 2001.

WTC steel donated to London by the Port Authority of New York and New Jersey.

The other plaques are cast in bronze and read as follows:

9/11

On the 11th September 2001, al-Qaeda terrorists flew hijacked aircraft into the North and South towers of the World Trade Centre in New York and the Pentagon in Arlington, Virginia. A fourth hijacked plane, headed toward Washington DC, crashed in Pennsylvania, as the passengers on board tried to overcome their hijackers. Through the actions of 19 hijackers, 2977 people were killed, with victims from more than 90 countries, 67 came from the UK.

The
Artwork

This artwork, titled 'Since 9/11' was created using steel from the World Trade Centre donated by the Port Authority of New York and New Jersey. Artist Miya Ando transfomed this into a powerful symbol of the events, causes and their consequences, creating a place to directly confront the impact of those attacks and to reflect on how they have shaped all our lives.

Education
Programme

This artwork was created as part of the Education Programme of Since 9/11, a UK charity. Our mission is to help teachers and young people undertsnad the events, causes and consequences of 9/11 - we offer teaching resources and guidance developed by the UCL Institute of Education, as well as school visits and workshops delivered directly to students.

Why at
Queen Elizabeth
Olympic Park?

The London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games were a powerful symbol of hope, peace and tolerance - the same values represented by Since 9/11. Today the Park receives visitors from all over the world and is situated in the heart of London's most diverse and dynamic communities, making it the artwork's natural home.

The Londonist Blog has an article about the memorial that tells us:

This twisted stack of steel was recovered from the wreck of the World Trade Center. Called 'Since 9/11' (after an educational charity), the memorial was erected in 2015 in a corner of the Olympic Park.

You're unlikely to stumble across it. The contorted beams are hidden in a clump of trees, within the dusk shadow of the Aquatics Centre. To reach the monument, you must negotiate a car park, or trek along the bleak Carpenters Road.

Not many people will find the memorial. That's a little sad. On the other hand, you're likely to have it to yourself.

And this is a memorial best encountered alone. It is impossible to touch the steel without feeling a lump in the throat. We will soon be two decades on from the momentous events of September 11 2001. Even so, this physical reminder can stir strong feelings.

Plaques at the base of the monument give a little background. The sculpture was created by artist Miya Ando, with the blessing of the Port Authority of New York. It is one of only six remnants of the Twin Towers to be sent overseas.

You may recall that the structure stood briefly in Battersea Park. It proved difficult to find a permanent home for such an emotive object. The Olympic Park eventually took it on, but placed it where few would venture.

This bleak corner of Stratford, surrounded by service roads and train lines, feels like something of a compromise. Yet this very isolation forces us to stop and inspect; to contemplate the events of that day; to consider all that has happened, and continues to happen, in consequence.

It might just be the most important structure in the Olympic Park.

Name of organization that built the memorial: Since 9/11