Robert Harpur - Harpursville, NY
18T E 448496 N 4669609
This is a recently placed sign at the Riverview Cemetery in Harpursville, NY. This hamlet is named after Robert Harpur.
Location: New York, United States

text: "Robert Harpur 1731-1825 Revolutionary War Veteran, professor at Kings College, deputy secretary of state, pioneer of local lands, namesake of Harpursville and Harpur College Colesville Historian's Comm"

Find A Grave (visit link)
"At the end of the American Revolution, Harpur also became a land speculator, purchasing 15,360 acres on the Susquehanna River and 16,000 acres in what is now Chenango County, NY. He also starting building cabins for settlers in 1787. In 1789, he married Myra Lackey, and in 1795 the Harpur Family moved from Kingston, NY and New York City to their Susquehanna land holdings."

Wikipedia (visit link)
"He was a teacher of mathematics at Columbia University (known then as Kings College)...While Harpur worked as a Clerk in the office of the New York State Surveyor General, he has been credited with assigning the numerous classical names to locations in the Central New York Military Tract, now in Cayuga County, Cortland County, Onondaga County, and Seneca County. In some cases, it is not entirely clear to which classical person, the name was referring.
The Surveyor General Simeon DeWitt has also been credited with the assignment of these classical names."
Marker Name: Robert Harpur

Marker Type: Roadside