Abbaye de Saint-Winoc - Bergues, France
31U E 460634 N 5646418
[FR] L'abbaye de Saint-Winoc, bâtie au XIe siècle, est attachée à l'Ordre de Saint-Benoît et au diocèse d'Ypres. [EN] The abbey of Saint-Winoc, built in the eleventh century, is attached to the Order of Saint Benedict and the diocese of Ypres.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[FR] Une abbaye bénédictine dédiée à saint Winoc fut fondée en 1022 par le comte de Flandre Baudouin IV sur le site du Groenberg, la colline qui dominait la place forte de Bergues Saint-Winoc.

Un incendie en 1083 détruisit l'ensemble des bâtiments. La reconstruction était vraisemblablement achevée en 1133, date de consécration de l'église.

Un nouveau choeur plus vaste fut élevé à partir de 1288 et achevé au début du 14e siècle.

L'incendie de la ville en 1558 affecta également le monastère qui dut être rebâti : la ruine définitive de la nef de l'église abbatiale remonte probablement à cet épisode.

Une reconstruction générale des bâtiments monastiques fut réalisée entre 1753 et 1770 : le cloître et le logis abbatial entre 1753 et 1760, les remises, les écuries et la brasserie en 1767.

L'abbaye, supprimée à la Révolution, fut vendue en 1798, comme bien national, puis détruite, hormis les deux tours de l'église conservées comme amer pour les marins.

La tour ouest écroulée en 1812, fut rebâtie en 1813 sur un plan octogonal. Le portail fut démonté et établi à son emplacement actuel en 1815. La tour de la croisée reçut une nouvelle couverture en 1867.

[EN] A Benedictine abbey dedicated to Saint Winoc was founded in 1022 by the Count of Flanders Baudouin IV on the site of Groenberg, the hill that dominated the fortified town of Bergues Saint-Winoc.

A fire in 1083 destroyed all the buildings. The reconstruction was probably completed in 1133, the date of consecration of the church.

A new larger choir was erected from 1288 and completed at the beginning of the 14th century.

The burning of the town in 1558 also affected the monastery which had to be rebuilt: the final ruin of the nave of the abbey church probably dates back to this episode.

A general reconstruction of the monastic buildings was carried out between 1753 and 1770: the cloister and the abbey house between 1753 and 1760, the sheds, the stables and the brewery in 1767.

The Abbey, which was abolished during the Revolution, was sold in 1798 as a national possession, and then destroyed, except for the two church towers preserved as bitter for the sailors.

The west tower collapsed in 1812, was rebuilt in 1813 on an octagonal plan. The portal was dismantled and established at its present location in 1815. The tower of the crossing received a new cover in 1867.