Bench Mark - St Withburga's Church, Holkham Hall Estate, Holkham, Norfolk. NR23 1RW
An almost pristine mark on the church tower buttress.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

This Grade II* listed estate church seems larger than it is, set on a mound to the south of the main A149 road in the Holkham Hall estate grounds it is very impressive when seen for the first time: the dedication of St Withburga is said to be unique. The mound is entirely sand and is thought to be a dune although the sea is some 1ml to the north, and it is said to have been used by Iron Age people, perhaps for burials or a temple.

The C13th tower on the south side is a tower porch this being the main entrance to the church but is at the western end of the south aisle and replaces an earlier, possibly Saxon or Norman, tower which was at the west end of the nave the foundations of which were found during the 1767 restoration. There is a core of a medieval building but it was extensively rebuilt in 1767 and again in 1868-71 by James K Colling. This latter rebuilding was paid for by Juliana, Countess of Leicester, but sadly she died in 1870 just as it was completed. Her simple effigy lies in the bare north aisle chapel.

This almost pristine Cut Bench Mark can be found on the south-west buttress of the church tower, on the west face 0.40m above ground level. It was last verified in 1967 as being 28.453m above the Newlyn datum.

Words from British Listed Buildings and Pevsner's Norfolk 2 Buildings with amendments from own on site observations.

Coordinates are for the tower corner.

Type of Trigpoint: Cut Bench Mark