Thomaskirche - Leipzig, Saxony, Germany
Thomaskirche in Leipzig.
Location: Sachsen, Germany

[DE] "Die Thomaskirche in Leipzig ist – zusammen mit der Nikolaikirche – eine der beiden Hauptkirchen der Stadt und als Wirkungsstätte Johann Sebastian Bachs und des Thomanerchores weltweit bekannt.

Zwischen 1212 und 1222 wurde die ältere Marktkirche zur Stiftskirche des neuen Thomasklosters der Augustiner-Chorherren umgebaut. Der Minnesänger Heinrich von Morungen soll dem Thomaskloster anlässlich seines Eintritts eine Reliquie des Hl. Thomas geschenkt haben, die er aus Indien mitgebracht hatte. Reste des romanischen Baus kamen bei archäologischen Grabungen zu Tage.
Der Thomanerchor wurde bereits 1212 gegründet und ist somit einer der ältesten Knabenchöre Deutschlands. Im Laufe der Geschichte bekleideten immer wieder bedeutende Komponisten und ausübende Musiker das angesehene Amt des Thomaskantors.
Nach einem fast vollständigen Neubau wurde die Kirche durch den Merseburger Bischof Thilo von Trotha am 10. April 1496 erneut geweiht. Im Laufe der Jahrhunderte erfuhr die Kirche einige Zusätze und Umbauten; am bedeutendsten ist dabei der achteckige Turm aus der Zeit der Renaissance.
Zu Pfingsten 1539 predigte hier der Reformator Martin Luther.
Die äußere Gestalt der Kirche ist vor allem von Renovierungen und Umbauten des 19. Jahrhunderts geprägt. Nachdem die Kirche 1869 vom Besitz des Rates in die Selbstverwaltung der Kirchengemeinde überlassen worden war, fanden rund 30 Jahre lang historisierende Umbauten an der Außenfassade statt. Die neogotische Schaufassade wurde nach Entwürfen von Constantin Lipsius ausgeführt, während gleichzeitig alle gotischen und renaissancezeitlichen Fassadenelemente entfernt wurden.
Beim Luftangriff auf Leipzig am 4. Dezember 1943 entstanden Schäden am gesamten Bauwerk. Der Luftangriff hat auch große Teile der die Kirche einst umgebenden Bebauung zerstört, so dass bei den Wiederherstellungen nach Kriegsende weitere Fassadenumgestaltungen notwendig wurden. Hierbei ist vor allem der einheitliche Putz zu nennen, während weite Teile der durch fehlende Anbauten freigewordenen Fassade nur aus unverputztem Backsteinmauerwerk bestanden hatten.
Anlässlich des Bachjahres 1950 wurden die Gebeine Bachs, der hier von 1723 bis zu seinem Tode 1750 Thomaskantor war, aus der zerstörten Johanniskirche überführt."

Quelle: (visit link)

[EN] "St. Thomas Church (German: Thomaskirche) is a Lutheran church in Leipzig, Germany. It is most famous as the place where Johann Sebastian Bach worked as a Kapellmeister (music director) from 1723 until his death in 1750, and as the location of his remains.
The Thomanerchor, the choir of the Thomaskirche, is still a well-known choir today.

There has been a church at the current site of the Thomaskirche since the 12th century. Between 1212 and 1222 the preceding church became the new St. Thomas Monastery of the Augustinian order. In 1217, The Minnesinger, or troubadour (see Minnesang), Heinrich von Morungen bequeathed to the church a relic of St. Thomas as he entered the order of canons after a trip to India. After several reconstructions (remains of an earlier Romanesque church were found during archaeological excavations), the current building, an example of late Gothic architecture, was consecrated by Thilo of Trotha, the Bishop of Merseburg, on 10 April 1496. The reformer Martin Luther preached here on Pentecost Sunday in 1539. Today, it is a Lutheran church.
The tower was first built in 1537 and reconstructed in 1702, leading to its current height of 68 meters.

Statue of Johann Sebastian Bach at the Thomaskirche

Bach's grave beneath the floor of the choir (sanctuary) of the church
The composer Johann Sebastian Bach was choir director at St. Thomas Church from 1723 until his death in 1750 and taught at its affiliated school. A statue of Johann Sebastian Bach by the Leipzig sculptor Carl Seffner that stands next to the church was dedicated in 1908.
On 4 December 1943, the tower was damaged in an Allied bombing raid on Leipzig, requiring repair. The roof of the church above the Gothic rib vaulted ceiling is one of the steepest in Germany, with a roof pitch of 63 degrees. After the destruction of the Leipzig Johanneskirche in World War II, the remains of Johann Sebastian Bach were moved from there to the Thomaskirche in 1950. The current altar, installed in 1993, is the former Gothic altar of the Paulinerkirche, the church of the University of Leipzig, destroyed in 1968 by the Communist authorities.
In the 20th century, sulfur emitted from nearby coal mines, and other pollutants in the atmospheric air caused the deterioration of exterior stonework and statuary, and even of interior Gothic paintings. In addition, the roof structure suffered from damage due to insects and moisture. For these reasons, the church was listed in the 2000 World Monuments Watch by the World Monuments Fund. Repairs were swiftly undertaken with financial support from the Fund and from American Express.

Mendelssohn statue
A statue of Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy, who lived in Leipzig from 1835 until his death in 1847, was dedicated on October 18, 2008, when it was re-erected opposite the St. Thomas Church on the occasion of the year of his 200th birthday. The 6-meter (20 ft) statue depicts the former Gewandhaus Orchestra director and composer in bronze. Celebratory speeches were given by Kurt Masur, also a former Gewandhaus Orchestra director, and Burkhard Jung, mayor of Leipzig. The original statue designed by Werner Stein was first dedicated on 26 May 1892. It had been located on the east side of the Gewandhaus until 9 November 1936, when it was taken down by the Nazis because of the composer’s Jewish background."