Hygieia / Hygie - Príbor (North Moravia)
34U E 293809 N 5502548
The depicted statue of Greco-Roman goddess of health is a part of the Neo-Renaissance fountain in the centre of Sigmund Freud Square in a North-Moravian town Príbor.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

The iron-cast fountain was erected here in the turn of 19th and 20th centuries. The goddess' statue in gathered long light dress, holding amphora with growing bowl (source of water) on right shoulder, is staying in the large decorated bowl. Whole fountain stands on a cast chalice-shape plinth with two small side lavatory-shape basins. Fountain was completely reconstructed in 1999.

In Greek and Roman mythology, Hygieia was the daughter of the god of medicine, Asclepius, and Epione. She was the goddess and personification of health, cleanliness and sanitation.

Hygieia and her five sisters each performed a facet of Apollo's art: Hygieia ("Hygiene" the goddess/personification of health, cleanliness, and sanitation), Panacea (the goddess of Universal remedy), Iaso (the goddess of recuperation from illness), Aceso (the goddess of the healing process), and Aglæe (the goddess of beauty, splendor, glory, magnificence, and adornment).

Hygieia also played an important part in her father's cult. While her father was more directly associated with healing, she was associated with the prevention of sickness and the continuation of good health. Her name is the source of the word "hygiene". She was imported by the Romans as the Goddess Valetudo, the goddess of personal health, but in time she started to be increasingly identified with the ancient Italian goddess of social welfare, Salus. [wiki]

Associated Religion(s): Greek and Roman mythology

Statue Location: Part of the Neo-Renaissance fountain in the centre of Sigmund Freud Square in a North-Moravian town Príbor.

Entrance Fee: free

Artist: unknown