San Salvador de la Punta Fortress - La Habana, Cuba
San Salvador de la Punta Fortress is a fortress located at the entrance to the bay of Havana, Cuba.
Location: Cuba

One in a quartet of forts defending Havana harbor, La Punta was designed by the Italian military engineer Bautista Antonelli and built between 1589 and 1600. It underwent comprehensive repairs after the British shelled it during their successful 1862 Havana raid. During the colonial era a chain was stretched 250m to the castle of El Morro every night to close the harbor mouth to shipping.

The castle, in 1997, underwent massive restoration works (by the City’s Historian Office), that gave it its original position on the rocks. The castle's museum is really just a few information boards chronicling its history (in Spanish), but there are good views from the battlements where you can also admire the huge Parrott cannons dating from the mid-19th century.