Czechoslovakia on Post Office / Ceskoslovensko na budove pošty - Príbor (North Moravia)
34U E 293588 N 5502564
Depicted grtanite carved CoA (so called small coat of arms) of the 1st Czechoslovak Republic (1918-1939) decorates front facade of the Post Office (Ceská Pošta, s.p.) in town Príbor.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

Czechoslovakia (Ceskoslovensko) was a sovereign state in Central Europe that existed from October 1918, when it declared its independence from the Austro-Hungarian Empire, until its peaceful dissolution into the Czech Republic and Slovakia on 1 January 1993. From 1939 to 1945, following its forced division and partial incorporation into Nazi Germany, the state did not de facto exist but its government-in-exile continued to operate. On 29 June 1945, a treaty was signed between Czechoslovakia and the Soviet Union, ceding Carpatho-Ukraine to the USSR. From 1948 to 1990 Czechoslovakia was part of the communist Warsaw Pact and had a command or planned economy. A period of political liberalization in 1968, known as the Prague Spring, was forcibly ended when several other Warsaw Pact countries invaded. In 1989, as communism was ending all over Europe, Czechoslovakians peacefully deposed their government in the Velvet Revolution; socialist price controls were removed after a period of preparation. A few years afterwards, in 1993 the country was separated into two sovereign states, again peacefully.

The depicted Functionalist building, opened for public use in 1936, located in Jicínská street in Príbor serves as a local branch of Czech Post (Ceská Pošta).

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Historic country

Full name of the bearer: Czechoslovakia / Ceskoslovensko

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Front facade of the Post Office (Česká Pošta, s.p.) in town Příbor.

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
Malý znak republiky Československé jest: Na červeném štítě stříbrný dvouocasý lev ve skoku v pravo hledící, úst rozžavených, s jazykem vyplazitým, drápy a čelenkou, vše zlaté barvy, nesoucí na svých prsou červený štítek s třemi modrými vrchy, z nichž na prostředním vyšším vztyčen jest stříbrný kříž patriarší.

Ceská pošta, s. p., pobocka Príbor Jicínská 240 CZ-742 58 Príbor Czech Republic