Francesc Cambó - Barcelona, Spain
31T E 430952 N 4582092
A large bust of Catalan politician Francesc Cambó is located at Via Laietana at the intersection of Carrer des les Jonqueres in the Gothic section of Barcelona.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

A 2 x 1 x 1.12 meter bronze bust of the founder and leader of the autonomist party Lliga Regionalista, which advocated automony for the Autonomous Community of Catalonia, rests on a 2.60 x 3.48 x 3.80 meter granite base. The rough surface sculpture depicts Francesc Cambó from the waist up with only the head and right arm shown with any detail. Francesc Cambó is looking up and to his right. His right arm is bent at the elbow and crosses his chest. His hand forms a fist.

The sculpture was created by Víctor Ochoa and cast at Yunta (Arganda de Rey - Madrid). it was unveiled on April 30, 1997. It is inscribed FRANCESC CAMBO and 1876 - 1947 in large recessed letters. It also contains the sculptor's name VICTOR OCHOA/ESCULTOR in small raised letters.

Francesc Cambó was born on September 2, 1876 in Verges, Spain. He advocated that Catalonia should have an autonomous system of government and founded the Lliga Regionalista (, in support of Catalan regionalist or nationalist movement. During the Spanish Civil War, Cambò financed and supported the Franco faction against Republican forces. He died in Argentina on April 30, 1947.