Hebron Baptist Church - Bells, TX
14S E 742645 N 3726876
The Hebron Baptist Church is located at 655 Hebron Rd, Bells, TX, nearly four miles from Bells. Sunday services are at 10:45 AM and 6 PM.

The church website provides some history:

Hebron Baptist church was organized in 1870, ½ mile northwest of the present location with members meeting in the Hebron schoolhouse. The first pastor was Rev. E.W. Holman.

In 1906, a new church building was constructed in the present location. People of several denominations donated money, material and labor for the task.

The next pastor remembered by long-time members of Hebron Baptist Church was Rev. Obe Nelson, who pastored the church in 1914.

In April, 1919, a windstorm blew the church from its block foundation, turning it around. The members took on the task of remodeling, and replaced the piano, songbooks, seats and all furniture and fixtures. Rev. Herman E. Morris was then pastor.

Rev. Hancock pastored the church in 1933. Others followed, including Rev. Dee Fleming in 1936, until services were discontinued due to members' lack of interest.

During the next five year period, the building was invaded by goats, breaking windowpanes and eating the wallpaper as far up as they could reach.

In 1941, Rev. Frank Shirley began to hold services at Hebron Baptist Church. The membership began at once to grow. Rev. Frank Row followed Rev. Shirley. The building was remodeled, with the front having only one entrance door. Four classrooms were added on the east of the main sanctuary at that time, along with a brush arbor.

In 1963, Rev. Houston Garner of Whitewright was called as the pastor. Under his leadership, four more classrooms were built, a baptistry was built, and carpet was laid in the auditorium. The brush arbor was remodeled into a recreation room with a concrete floor.

In 1970, the auditorium was remodeled, enlarged and central air conditioning and heating were installed.

Since then, more classrooms have been added. The recreation room became the fellowship hall with the addition of a new kitchen. In 1993 the fellowship hall was expanded and 700 square feet was added to the existing structure.

In 1999 construction began to build a new sanctuary that would seat 450 people. Construction was completed after three and one-half years. The first services in the new sanctuary were on Easter Sunday in 2002. Under the leadership of Rev. Houston Garner, funds were donated as construction proceeded and the new auditorium was paid for in full before it was completed.

In 2007 construction started on a 60’ x 120’ Friendship Center to be completed sometime in 2009. Construction on the center was completed on schedule and was fully paid for upon completion.

Church Name: Hebron Baptist Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes