El Templete - La Habana, Cuba
Built in 1827, El Templete is a monument located in the Plaza de Armas in Old Havana, Cuba ,
Location: Cuba

El Templete is a neoclassical building, typical of colonial architecture, containing a bust of Christopher Columbus and three paintings by Jean Baptiste Vermay. It pays tribute to the place where it is believed was founded the city of San Cristóbal de la Habana in 1519. In the gardens is the Column of Cajigal in honor of the Spanish governor who ordered its construction in 1754 at the place where the first planted ceiba died. At the top of the column is a statue of the Virgin of Pilar. Since 1982, the temple has won the status of World Heritage and today continues to be one of the most loved buildings by the habaneros.

Source: (visit link) and (visit link)