Giovanni di Bicci de' Medici and Piccarda Bueri - Florence, Italy
32T E 681445 N 4849323
The tomb of the patriarch of the de' Medici dynasty Giovanni di Bicci de' Medici and his wife Piccarda Bueri is located in the Old Sacristy in the Basilica di San Lorenzo in Florence, Italy.
Location: Toscana, Italy

At the request of the brothers Cosimo and Lorenzo de' Medici the renowned sculptor Donatello created the marble tomb for their parents Giovanni di Bicci de Medici and his wife Piccarda Bueri. The tomb is inscribed on both sides in Latin:

Si merita in patriam, si gloria, sanguis et omni
Larga manus, nigra libera morte forent,
Viveret heu ! patriae casta cum conjuge felix,
Auxilium miseris, portus et aura suis,
Omnia sed quando superantur morte,
Omnia sed quando superantur morte, Johannes
Hoc mausoleo, tuque Picarda, jaces:
Ergo senex mceret, juveuis, puer, omnia et aetas
Orba parente suo patria moesta gemit.

and

Cosmus et Lurentius de Medicis, viro clarissimo, Johanni
Averardi filio et Piccardae Adovardi filiae carissimis parentibus hoc
sepulcrum faciendum curarant. Obiit autem annes X. Kal.
Martii, MCCCXXVIII. Piccarda vero XIII. Kal. Maii quinquennio
post e vita migravit.

Web Link

Description:
Giovanni di Bicci de' Medici was an Italian banker and the founder of the Medici Bank. He was the patriarch of the de' Medici dynasty that became the de facto and then rulers over the Republic of Florence. He was the father of Cosimo de' Medici (Pater Patriae), grandfather of Piero di Cosimo de' Medici, great-grandfather of Lorenzo de' Medici (the Magnificent) and great-great-great-grandfather of Cosimo I de' Medici, Grand Duke of Tuscany. Although his wealth gave him financial control over the Republic of Florence he was not of noble descent. He married Piccarda Bueri who came from a long noble and thus gained respectability for himself and their children, Cosimo and Lorenzo, among the nobility of Florence. Giovanni di Bicci de' Medici: Born 1360 in Florence, Italy Married Piccarda Bueri in 1386 Died February 20, 1429, Florence, Italy Piccarda Bueri Born in 1368 in Verona, Italy Married Giovanni di Bicci de' Medici in 1386 Died April 19, 1433 in Republic of Florence, Italy

Area of notoriety: Historical Figure

Marker Type: Tomb (above ground)