Sundial - Ludwigstrasse No. 40, Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany
32T E 659073 N 5262137
Vertical sundial painted on the façade of the house in Ludwigstraße street No. 40 in old part of Partenkirchen.
Location: Bayern, Germany

The vertical painted sundial can be found on the southeastern façade of the house in Ludwigstraße street No. 40 in old part of Partenkirchen. On the painted picture there is a farmer with a scythe harvesting grain or grass and his wife helping him to store it.Around gnomon there are Roman numerals from VIII to I, i.e. from 8 a.m. to 1 p.m. and inside the dial there is a sign "Jung arbeiten und sparen - Goldenen Frucht in alten Jahren".

The house has a long and rich history. It was built as “Ballenhaus” in 1516 for the temporary storage of merchant goods. About 25 years later, a part of the house was separated from the rest, to serve as a grain or “Schrannen” building. All the grain, coming in from elsewhere, was stored and sold on from here.For a short time, the building also housed a socalled “Brotbank” (“bread bank”): All the bakers had to take their bread here. A “Brothüter” (“guardian of the bread”) then sold it on. Later, a primary school moved in and then the local government of the market town of Partenkirchen.
Sundial Type: Vertical - Wall mounted dial plate