Clocks of the Church of St. Nicolas / Hodiny kostela Sv. Mikuláše - Velké Žernoseky (North Bohemia)
33U E 433662 N 5599066
Depicted four classical clocks, with black dials, white Roman numerals and hands, are located on the belfry of Gothic Church of St. Nicolas (kostel Sv. Mikuláše) in Velké Žernoseky.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

Late-Gothic Church of St. Nicolas (Kostel Sv. Mikuláše), the key historic landmark of village Velké Žernoseky, is also filial church of Libochovany Roman Catholic parish. Church was built at the site of older wooden church in 1516, the belfry is older - it was erected during the 14th century. The church was rebuilt in neo-Gothic style in 1881, clocks are from 1906.

Status: Working

Display: Mounted