Church of St. Nicolas / Kostel Sv. Mikuláše - Velké Žernoseky (North Bohemia)
33U E 433664 N 5599067
Late-Gothic Church of St. Nicolas (Kostel Sv. Mikuláše), the key historic landmark of village Velké Žernoseky, is also filial church of Libochovany Roman Catholic parish.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

Church of St. Nicolas is a simple single-nave late-Gothic structure with triagonal enclosure, vestry at the northern side and foreground prismatic tower. Church was built at the site of older wooden church in 1516, the belfry is older - it was erected during the 14th century. In the western wall is Gothic portal, the nave is vaulted by lierne vault on corbels. The church was rebuilt in neo-Gothic style in 1881, clocks are from 1906. Church's furniture and altar are neo-Gothic.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship